The LaCroix court expressly disagreed with the Hines decision in refusing to dismiss the putative father's case. See Munaf v. Geren, 553 U.S. 674, 693 (2008). But overriding the forged deed is the principal that one who comes into equity must come with clean handsUnconscientious conduct in the transaction may give rise to the defense.. Please do not include any confidential or sensitive information in a contact form, text message, or voicemail. The doctrine of unclean hands is based on OCGA 23-1-10, which provides that "[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." "The unclean-hands maxim which bars a complainant in equity from obtaining relief has reference to an . See Unilogic, Inc. v . 280 [81 P. The answer to that question is yes, you can. In Hines v.