Can a person be convicted on testimony alone? I have a law book that explains that a person cannot be convicted on testimony alone, and that there has to be some evidence of the crime being committed by that person. The report, commissioned by Congress, revealed that while forensics can provide valuable evidence and testimony - not only to convict but to clear the wrongfully convicted - many of these . Our attorneys help people throughout Pennsylvania, and were happy to help you with your charges. California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply. Eyewitnesses to a crime can either make or break a case depending on what they can recall.