An experienced Executor Removal Attorney can assess the situation and help avoid pitfalls. Where you find usGoogle SearchMy Professional AdvisorA Client of KlenklawYelpFindlawAvvoOther. Liens, Real Download the template to the device and feel free to reuse it multiple times. Contact initiated through this website does not create an attorney-client relationship. Guide, Incorporation An executors duty is to marshall and gather estate assets, and thereafter, to distribute them to the beneficiaries of an estate after appropriate taxes, expenses, and liabilities of the state are addressed. Section 404.0035 of the Texas Estates Code provides: (b) The probate court, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place set in the notice, may remove an independent executor when: (1) the independent executor fails to make an accounting . Even if there is a will, it can also be ruled invalid if it wasnt properly witnessed or notarized, or if it doesnt comply with certain state laws.