Case recessed for more time. Though specific state laws will differ, typically your attorney must file a motion requesting a new judge. clarks men's leather shoes In my case, the judge felt he made the right decision the first time around and denied my motion. That judges cannot "make" law; that they merely discover and ap- ply law which has always existed. So now I have to choose to either follow SC law and keep my child in school or have her miss school every other Monday(the judges order) . Oklahoma Statutes, title 12, Section 1031.1, says, "A court may correct, open, modify or vacate a judgment, decree, or appealable order on its own initiative not later than thirty (30) days after the judgment, decree, or appealable order prepared in conformance with Section 696.3 of this title has been filed with the court clerk. A fifth patent will go to trial in October 2015, in addition to the amendment to the patentees case to plead infringement exclusively under section 60(2) of the Patent Act 1977. In the first instance the judge decided that the father was responsible but changed her mind two months later and